PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Be Mine')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Saxon - Does anyone know where to find in US? by wp1521 Apr 16, 2021 9:25 AM 4
Where has all the blue gone? by GeologicalForms Apr 11, 2021 7:58 PM 27
Diseases and pests of sempervivum by valleylynn Apr 13, 2021 10:04 AM 15
'Citrus Sunrise' through the year by ndmpkt13 Apr 16, 2021 5:01 PM 33
Made it through the winter by crawgarden Apr 1, 2021 12:20 PM 26
Least favorite sempervivum?!? by sedumzz Feb 12, 2021 8:33 PM 26
New Semps in zone 8b - Any tips for optimal growth? by Corber Feb 8, 2021 10:08 AM 19
Mineral soil amendments by GeologicalForms Feb 7, 2021 5:34 PM 71
Sempervivum 'Spirit of 76' by GeologicalForms Jan 24, 2021 2:14 PM 15
Winter Cleanup by MelissaHopper Jan 14, 2021 3:18 PM 6
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Apr 17, 2021 8:39 AM 967
Trouble growing Cobweb hen & chicks by Pricklyknight Dec 14, 2020 3:17 PM 14
Color comparisons by valleylynn Dec 9, 2020 12:26 PM 11
Blooms: their beauty and derivative species by GeologicalForms Dec 3, 2020 3:12 PM 39
Neon Breaker, Flowering by herrwood Feb 8, 2021 11:21 AM 6
Winterizing my Semps by webesemps Mar 10, 2021 6:07 PM 25
Newer Kevin Vaughn Semps by JesseInCT Mar 8, 2021 5:35 PM 91
sempervivum by delboy1616 Feb 17, 2021 7:21 PM 21
Non Green Sempervivum by Cottage_Rose Dec 8, 2020 7:56 AM 23
What are your top 5 cultivars? by GeologicalForms Sep 29, 2020 6:02 PM 59

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Day for a Daisy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.