Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Bec') in the Jovibarbas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

Data specific to Jovibarbas (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: Andre Smits
Country of Origin: (BE) Belgium
Year of registration: 2011

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Jovibarba cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Sempervivum 101Sempervivum 101
November 27, 2016

Sempervivums are plants that originate on the European continent. Found at high altitudes known as alpine zones, they thrive in this harsh and rugged terrain. Sempervivums are becoming increasingly popular in the United States as gardeners fall in love with the textures and colors of these amazing little plants.

(Full article49 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
New succulent owner and need help by Elisekv Jan 12, 2020 11:20 AM 31
Plant rest cycle. by Hallow Jan 6, 2020 1:12 PM 13
Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic April 24-26, 2020 by valleylynn Jan 18, 2020 8:23 PM 116
Succulent leaves pointing down - but growing upwards!! by Junejade Oct 28, 2019 10:11 PM 9
not sure what my plants are by marilynharlow Oct 10, 2019 10:50 PM 5
Small semps by AntMan01 Jan 17, 2020 5:17 PM 9
water/sewer by NickyNick Sep 30, 2019 12:03 AM 5
Tai's Tillandsia's by NickyNick Oct 9, 2019 12:17 PM 24
☯ Welcome☆ by NickyNick Oct 20, 2019 12:58 AM 192
What type of succulents are these? by Adan Aug 17, 2019 1:20 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jovibarbas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jovibarbas (Sempervivum heuffelii)

« The Jovibarbas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Water Lily & Water Lettuce"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.