PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Becky')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
The My-Noid-ity Report by webesemps Jun 1, 2020 1:22 AM 1,592
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Need advice by beckygardener Mar 22, 2015 1:41 PM 8
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Creative ways to use Sempervivum Chat and Share your photos. by CDsSister Feb 1, 2013 1:21 PM 104
Succulent Nurseries by valleylynn Jul 6, 2020 7:50 PM 95
2012 Free Box of Semps --OFFER CLOSED by valleylynn Jan 27, 2013 8:11 PM 210
Trading for 2012 by valleylynn May 31, 2012 9:48 AM 171
2012 Photos and Chat by goldfinch4 Jan 14, 2013 12:14 PM 1,189
2011 Free box of Semps and/or Jovis--THIS OFFER IS OVER by twitcher Aug 13, 2011 8:19 PM 351

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.