PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Before the Storm')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Feb 25, 2021 9:42 PM 536
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 6:40 PM 2,536
Help From Forum Members by MelissaHopper Sep 10, 2019 3:29 PM 5
☯ Welcome☆ by NickyNick Oct 20, 2019 12:58 AM 192
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2019 by plantmanager Jan 6, 2020 1:31 AM 1,780
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
How Many Do You Have? by MelissaHopper Oct 15, 2017 11:25 AM 35
Sempervivum physiology simplified! by Bigtrout Oct 12, 2017 7:10 AM 24
Semp woes in zone 7b NC - any advice welcome! by ZenAndCoffee Jun 22, 2017 4:02 PM 14
Hello and Introduction from a hopefully soon to be former 'lurker' by ZenAndCoffee Oct 10, 2019 9:04 AM 34
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2017 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2018 7:45 PM 3,238
The My-Noid-ity Report by webesemps Jun 1, 2020 1:22 AM 1,592
Seedling Chat by springcolor Feb 25, 2021 8:35 PM 2,842
Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic April 23, 2016 by valleylynn Sep 26, 2016 5:33 PM 585
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Curious about Semp Developers by Cinta Dec 23, 2015 1:10 AM 9
Keeping babies alive in captivity... Advice please! by MLewis Sep 4, 2015 8:04 PM 10
My Lone Star by kylaluaz Jun 29, 2015 6:50 PM 72
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665
Newbie to Sempervivums! Addicted. by Sunlover Jan 22, 2015 12:23 AM 46

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Exquisite but Ephemeral"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.