PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Best Choice')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Newer Kevin Vaughn Semps by JesseInCT Mar 8, 2021 5:35 PM 91
What are your top 5 cultivars? by GeologicalForms Sep 29, 2020 6:02 PM 59
Effective selection by GeologicalForms Nov 11, 2020 3:24 PM 68
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 6:40 PM 2,536
CANCELLED Kevin Vaughn Hybridizing Clinic April 24-26, 2020 by valleylynn May 5, 2020 11:42 AM 353
Any suggestions ? by Monetwwqi Nov 21, 2018 12:05 AM 32
Some newbie semp questions by JesseInCT Mar 29, 2019 6:52 PM 56
Sempervivum ciliosum fr/ Ali Botusch by AntMan01 Jun 25, 2020 11:42 AM 96
Mail-order semps: bare root vs. coir blocks by AntMan01 Apr 8, 2018 7:52 PM 9
Mark's Semp Planter Project 2018 by AntMan01 Apr 13, 2020 9:12 PM 346
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2017 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2018 7:45 PM 3,238
Seedling Chat by springcolor Apr 18, 2021 7:26 PM 3,058
Newbie Question, lol... by chadu82 May 16, 2016 7:25 PM 9
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2016 by valleylynn Jan 1, 2017 4:14 PM 3,366
Evolution of Little Rock by kylaluaz May 21, 2015 5:21 PM 27
Sempervivum and Jovibarba chat & photos 2015 by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:57 PM 2,665
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
What If you ran into this problem?? by jojoe Mar 29, 2013 11:15 PM 67
Newcomer seeking advice! by serse Mar 17, 2013 9:40 AM 545

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Gold Rush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.