PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Aphrodite')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Parentage: Bronze Ingot x unknown

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by valleylynn Sep 25, 2013 6:23 AM 6
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2019 by plantmanager Jan 6, 2020 1:31 AM 1,780
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2014 by springcolor Jan 2, 2015 2:46 PM 3,044
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Sempervivum & Jovibarba chat & photos 2013 by PiaLouiseSourvi Jan 17, 2014 10:44 AM 3,933
Trading for 2012 by valleylynn May 31, 2012 9:48 AM 171
2012 Photos and Chat by goldfinch4 Jan 14, 2013 12:14 PM 1,189
Your top 5 for 2011 by insiderart Sep 8, 2011 8:57 AM 101
Heuffelii Chat & Photos by valleylynn May 8, 2013 10:22 AM 712

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Color"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.