Cornflower (Centaurea cyanus 'Tom Pouce Pink')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bachelor's Button
Give a thumbs up Cornflower

Botanical names:
Centaurea cyanus Accepted
Cyanus segetum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Courtesy Outsidepride

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.