Stonecrop (Petrosedum rupestre subsp. erectum)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Sedum
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Petrosedum rupestre subsp. erectum Accepted
Petrosedum erectum Synonym
Sedum rupestre subsp. erectum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum reflexum / rupestre by purpleinopp Mar 17, 2018 7:37 AM 1
Is there such a thing as a tropical ground cover? by Kabby Oct 11, 2015 9:31 AM 31
Lawn plants other than grass by purpleinopp Aug 25, 2015 1:08 PM 23
Outdoor minis that survived winter by purpleinopp Jun 16, 2016 1:40 PM 39
The way names appear in "my" plant list by purpleinopp Mar 5, 2014 8:18 PM 32

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Bridal Veil Spirea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.