General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6-8 inches
Plant Spread: 12-23 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Blue-green needle-like leaves
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Sedum
  • Jenny’s Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Petrosedum rupestre subsp. rupestre
  • Synonym: Sedum reflexum
  • Synonym: Sedum rupestre

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
sedum reflexum crested stonecrop by CDsSister Apr 12, 2015 2:33 PM 0
id? by Aeonium2003 May 12, 2022 4:49 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Purple & Bloom Salvia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.