General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Anemone
  • Chinese Anemone
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriocapitella hupehensis
  • Synonym: Anemone hupehensis

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On November 2, 2017 Obtained plant
Lowes - qty 5; TFB
aspenhill On October 12, 2013 Obtained plant
Behnke Nursery - qty 1; CLB
aspenhill On September 9, 2013 Obtained plant
Merrifield Garden Center - qty 1; FSB
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.