General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 4 to 8 feet
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: Brown capsule containing numerous seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Fireweed
  • Narrow-Leaved Willowherb
  • White Rosebay Willowherb
  • Willow Rose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Chamaenerion angustifolium subsp. angustifolium
  • Synonym: Epilobium angustifolium subsp. angustifolium
  • Synonym: Epilobium angustifolium var. album

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.