Rosa del Rio (Hibiscus striatus subsp. striatus) in the Hibiscus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosa del Rio
Give a thumbs up Hibiscus

Botanical names:
Hibiscus striatus subsp. striatus Accepted
Hibiscus cisplatinus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Rosa del Rio (Hibiscus striatus subsp. striatus) was a featured
Plant of the Day for February 1, 2016.

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by kfrivard50 on Sep 22, 2018 4:38 PM

I have a Rosa del Rio that is blooming. I have it in a container. The bloom only lasts about two days and then falls off. Is this usual.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On February 19, 2016 Seeds germinated
Horntoad On February 16, 2016 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spring Hibiscus Discussion by Horntoad Jun 21, 2017 10:11 AM 44
June Blooms by Horntoad Jul 13, 2016 11:12 AM 49
of the Day: Rosa del Rio (Hibiscus striatus subsp. striatus) by Horntoad Feb 2, 2016 9:31 AM 3
Hibiscus striatus by Horntoad Aug 18, 2014 12:44 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Epiphyllum bud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.