Joe-Pye weed (Eutrochium maculatum 'Big Umbrellas') in the Joe Pye Weed Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Joe-Pye weed
Give a thumbs up Thoroughwort
Give a thumbs up Spotted Joe Pye Weed

Botanical names:
Eutrochium maculatum Accepted
Eupatorium maculatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Courtesy Avant Gardens

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Avant Gardens
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.