Jade Plant (Crassula ovata 'Crosby's Compact') in the Crassulas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Jade Plant
Give a thumbs up Jade Plant
Give a thumbs up Dollar Plant
Give a thumbs up Money Tree

Botanical names:
Crassula ovata Accepted
Crassula argentea Synonym

Also sold as:
Crosby's Dwarf
Crassula argentea 'Compacta'
Crassula ovata Minor
Crassula ovata Minima

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 - 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: When grown in high light, leaves attain shades of red, from deep bronze, maroon red to warm red.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale, pinkish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Courtesy Avant Gardens

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Avant Gardens
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by a2b1c3 (seattle wa) on Dec 11, 2012 5:54 PM

you can grow a crosbys compact jade out of a leaf cutting of hobbit or gollum jade.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Gorgeous little sedum! by Sunlover Jun 22, 2015 7:44 PM 15

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crassulas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crassulas (Crassula)

« The Crassulas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.