Sorrel (Oxalis spiralis subsp. spiralis 'Duotone') in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis spiralis subsp. spiralis Accepted
Oxalis spiralis subsp. vulcanicola Synonym
Oxalis vulcanicola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Courtesy Avant Gardens

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Avant Gardens
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Oxalis by donnabking Oct 11, 2014 8:59 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.