Sorrel (Oxalis spiralis subsp. vulcanicola 'Duotone') in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis spiralis subsp. vulcanicola Accepted
Oxalis vulcanicola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Courtesy Avant Gardens

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Avant Gardens
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Oxalis by donnabking Oct 11, 2014 8:59 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Adenium Obesum"