Coffeeberry (Frangula californica subsp. californica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coffeeberry
Give a thumbs up California Buckthorn

Botanical names:
Frangula californica subsp. californica Accepted
Rhamnus californica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15 - 20 feet on favorable sites but usually grows 4 - 6 feet.
Plant Spread: 6 - 8 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Other: Leaves dark green above with paler reverse; leaves usually inrolled.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small green drupes, maturing to red and then black; each containing 2 seeds that resemble coffee beans.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Greenish
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Handling the plant may cause contact dermititis in some individuals.
Pollinators: Various insects

credit: Bri Weldon

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Dec 19, 2013 5:25 PM

Birds are known to just about strip all the fruit from these shrubs to the point that most seeds never reach the ground and sprout.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
oops by plantladylin Dec 10, 2017 4:05 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "September at the lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.