General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9a
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 20 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Gaura
  • Appleblossom Grass
  • Wandflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera lindheimeri
  • Synonym: Gaura lindheimeri

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "More Tassel Fern"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.