General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 20 to 40 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 20 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
White
Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Flowering Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Orchid Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Bauhinia
  • Synonym: Piliostigma

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Hosta Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.