PlantsDracaena→Ribbon Plant (Dracaena sanderiana 'Borinquensis')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ribbon Plant
Give a thumbs up Variegated Lucky Bamboo

Botanical names:
Dracaena sanderiana Accepted
Dracaena braunii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: White
Other: Cream
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plants are toxic if ingested; handling of plant may cause contact dermatitis in some individuals.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Location: The Natural State (Arkansas)Date: 2021-10-11
By codielane
Give a thumbs up
Image
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2021-09-19
By sedumzz
Give a thumbs up
Location: The Natural State (Arkansas)Date: 2021-10-11
By codielane
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
hlutzow On December 2, 2020 Cuttings took
hlutzow On November 4, 2020 Obtained plant
cuttings
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Windowsill garden for privacy by shyguy Sep 20, 2021 9:45 PM 13
ID and care advice please? by westbeezy Nov 13, 2015 12:10 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Hydrangea paniculata Little Lamb"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.