General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 68ºF - 75ºF
Days to germinate: 7 to 14 days
Depth to plant seed: Sow at depth of approximately 1/8 inch
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Cockscomb
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia cristata

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 10, 2014 2:59 PM concerning plant:
    Low maintenance. Heat tolerant with continuous growth if fertilized.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.