PlantsAir Plants→Bromeliad (Tillandsia lutheri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bromeliad
Give a thumbs up Air Plant

Botanical names:
Tillandsia lutheri Accepted
Vriesea lutheri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Air Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Air Plants (Tillandsia)

« The Air Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Karmina and Biokova"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.