General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 10-12 feet
Plant Spread: 6-10 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Pollinators: Beetles

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Star Magnolia
  • Magnolia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Magnolia stellata
  • Synonym: Magnolia kobus var. stellata

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Magnolias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Magnolias (Magnolia)

« The Magnolias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.