Gaura (Oenothera lindheimeri 'Passionate Rainbow Petite') in the Oenotheras Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gaura
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass
Give a thumbs up Wand Flower
Give a thumbs up Butterfly Gaura
Give a thumbs up Wandflower

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 20 inches
Leaves: Variegated
Other: Green leaves edged in white, new growth rose-pink
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP23646, Eggleton, 2011

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.