General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 4-6 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Orange
Pink
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 68-77F
Days to germinate: 14-30 days
Depth to plant seed: Cover lightly
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: When large enough transplant to 3" pots. Harden off 10-15 days before planting out 12" apart.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Livingstone Daisy
  • Ice Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cleretum bellidiforme
  • Synonym: Mesembryanthemum criniflorum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.