Yarrow (Achillea asplenifolia) in the Yarrows Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yarrow
Give a thumbs up Rosy Red Yarrow

Botanical names:
Achillea asplenifolia Accepted
Achillea millefolium var. rubra Synonym
Achillea aspleniifolia Synonym

Also sold as:
Achillea millefolium 'Rosy Red'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Fe (Iron)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Underground rhizomes
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please identify this strange lawn weed by idreos Apr 5, 2018 8:56 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Yarrows Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Yarrows (Achillea)

« The Yarrows Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Rose Of Sharon"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.