PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Rose Bouquet')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Northeastern PennsylvaniaDate: 2018-01-22
By Carolyn22
Give a thumbs up
Location: Puyallup,WashingtonDate: 2011-05-06This one is older with blooms
By kkaymci55
Give a thumbs up
Location: Puyallup,WashingtonDate: 2011-09-13young plant not yet blooming
By kkaymci55
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Panoply in a Panorama"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.