General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: Trails and climbs 6 to 8 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Pubescent (hairy)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Dark reddish-black
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Wax Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriostemma madulidii
  • Synonym: Hoya madulidii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.