General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Anemone
  • Chinese Anemone
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriocapitella hupehensis
  • Synonym: Anemone hupehensis

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On October 3, 2015 Obtained plant
Merrifield Garden Center - qty 2; FSB
aspenhill On June 20, 2014 Obtained plant
Behnke Nursery - qty 1; CLB
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Geranium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.