Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae KICKIN® Pink Chiffon) in the Asters Database

Trade name information:
Series: KICKIN®
Trade Name: Pink Chiffon
Cultivar name: 'Pink Chiffon'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Hardy Aster
Give a thumbs up Michaelmas Daisy
Give a thumbs up New England Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae Accepted
Aster novae-angliae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Pastel pink with a gold button center.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Dogwood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.