Flowering Crabapple (Malus sieboldii subsp. sieboldii Firebird®) in the Apples Database

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Firebird®
Cultivar name: 'Select A'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Crabapple
Give a thumbs up Apple

Botanical names:
Malus sieboldii subsp. sieboldii Accepted
Malus sargentii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tree ID - multiple photos by azriley Jun 14, 2018 4:26 PM 1
What is this beauty? by ninabee Jul 2, 2018 3:29 PM 17
Bee Friends And Other Garden Guests 2018 by cliftoncat Mar 21, 2019 7:21 AM 984
Thinking on the names issues - synonyms, cultivar names, trade names, etc by dave Jul 16, 2012 3:59 PM 76

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Apples Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Apples (Malus)

« The Apples Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Tulip 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.