General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Pink Ice Plant
  • Pink Vygie Plant
  • Sandsteenvygie
  • Dassievygie
  • Deltoid-Leaved Dew Plant
  • Rock Toothfig
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oscularia deltoides
  • Synonym: Lampranthus deltoides

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Gina1960 (Florida - Zone 9a) on Dec 22, 2018 9:21 AM concerning plant:
    I am fascinated by all of the gorgeous plants that you post. All of them are just beautiful is a totally different way than the plants that grow where I live.
Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On March 9, 2016 Obtained plant
Planted 2016-03-14 2006 SE
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Lampranthus blandus by Rosemarie Mar 23, 2022 1:31 PM 2
Not Lampranthus blandus by Rosemarie Mar 23, 2022 2:30 PM 3
Oscularia Deltoides by Aeonium2003 Mar 23, 2022 3:26 PM 2
Oscularia Deltoides by Aeonium2003 Mar 23, 2022 7:04 PM 1
Oscularia Deltoides by Aeonium2003 Mar 23, 2022 2:38 PM 1
Oscularia Deltoides by Aeonium2003 Mar 23, 2022 1:34 PM 0
Oscularia Deltoides by Aeonium2003 Mar 23, 2022 3:13 PM 2
Oscularia Deltoides by Aeonium2003 Mar 23, 2022 1:35 PM 0
Looks like Oscularia deltoides by Baja_Costero Jul 25, 2022 9:07 AM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.