Anping Mahonia (Berberis eurybracteata subsp. ganpinensis 'Soft Caress') in the Barberries Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Anping Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Barberry
Give a thumbs up Oregon Grape
Give a thumbs up Anping Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis eurybracteata subsp. ganpinensis Accepted
Mahonia eurybracteata subsp. ganpinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3-5 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Winter
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: USPP 20,183

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 24, 2014 9:23 AM

Mahonia (Mahonia eurybracteata) 'Soft Caress' is an attractive and unique shrub for the shade garden. Unlike its better-known Oregon Grape cousins, 'Soft Caress' is thornless and characterized by feathery leaves that provide nice texture contrast with other plants. 'Soft Caress' bears pale yellow blossoms in late fall and early winter, followed by silver-blue berries that overwintering birds enjoy. It does well with morning sun and well-drained soil.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.