Verbena (Glandularia canadensis 'Homestead Carpet Red')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Verbena
Give a thumbs up Clump Verbena
Give a thumbs up Rose Mock Vervain

Botanical names:
Glandularia canadensis Accepted
Verbena canadensis Synonym

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Catmint20906 (Maryland - Zone 7a) on Aug 23, 2014 4:29 PM

Verbena (Glandularia canadensis 'Homestead Carpet Red') produces short-stemmed, delicate-petaled clusters of full red blossoms against a green foliage mat. It is attractive to butterflies and is a source of nectar. Often grown as an annual, it is hardy to zone 7b, enjoys sunny spots, and does well with summer heat. Works well as a ground cover or in window boxes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
midatlantic madness by JB Sep 29, 2014 9:46 AM 17
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Cedar Cones"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.