PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Iowa')

Trade name information:
Series: Optimara US State Series
Cultivar name: 'Iowa'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: 7132

Image

What's Blooming in JanuaryWhat's Blooming in January
By LarryR on January 17, 2012

In a more normal winter, our gardens here in Iowa would be nestled under a blanket of snow. Catching sight of even a flake or two has been a rare event so far this winter. As I write this, I'm itching to get outside, because it is sunny and 61 degrees! The average high in January for our state is 32 degrees. If this keeps up, I may have some early spring flowering bulbs to show you in February instead of in April! In the meantime, let's pay a cyber visit to folks who really do have plants blooming now, and also to our Mystery Blossom Contest winner, Paul Anguiano.

(Full article17 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Streptocarpus by gg5 Jul 14, 2014 6:47 PM 197

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Color"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.