PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Rob's Vanilla Trail')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 8 inches trailing
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My trailing african violet collectionDate: 2019-10-22Lots of soft pink double flowers
By tabbycat
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On March 28, 2020 Transplanted
Wick, wick soil & insecticide. Roots were peeping out bottom in wick pot.
tabbycat On January 1, 2020 Plant emerged
I have about 7 babies
tabbycat On October 10, 2019 Potted up
1
tabbycat On August 31, 2019 Cuttings stuck
Cut leaves
tabbycat On August 30, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Color"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.