PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Spring Rose')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Hacquetia epipactis 'Thor'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.