Euphorbia (Euphorbia heterophylla var. cyathophora 'Yokoi's White') in the Euphorbias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Euphorbia
Give a thumbs up Summer Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Mexican Fireplant
Give a thumbs up Wild Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Japanese Poinsettia
Give a thumbs up Hypocrite Poinsettia

Botanical names:
Euphorbia heterophylla var. cyathophora Accepted
Poinsettia cyathophora Synonym
Euphorbia cyathophora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches (60-90 cm)
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Red
Other: Coral
Flower Time: Summer
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP12,510 (2002)
Parentage: Sport of: Euphorbia cyathophora

Yokoi's White variegated foliage

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Moonlight container garden by lookforkim Jul 25, 2013 3:54 PM 26

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Papyrus in Morning Sun"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.