General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8-10 feet
Plant Spread: 10-12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: 2 - 3 inch, triangular in shape, creamy to golden-yellow with gray-green variegation.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Greenish-yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Wasps
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Natal Fig
  • Triangle Fig
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ficus natalensis subsp. leprieurii
  • Synonym: Ficus triangularis
Also sold as:
  • 'Variegata'

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by hlutzow
Location: Michigan, US
Date: 2021
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-03-29
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2014-10
Bronx bot garden conservatory
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2014-10
Bronx bot garden conservatory
Location: Port Orange, Florida
Date: 2018-05-27
Location: New York, NY
Date: 2015-06
Bronx Botanical garden conservatory
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-07-13

Date: 2021-08-08
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-03-01
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My $1 rescue by GigiAdeniumPlumeria May 13, 2022 8:41 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Orchid"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.