Abutilon (Callianthe megapotamica 'Teardrop') in the Abutilons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Abutilon
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern
Give a thumbs up Trailing Abutilon

Botanical names:
Callianthe megapotamica Accepted
Abutilon megapotamicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.