General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 36 - 42 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Salvia
  • Anise-Scented Sage
  • Blue Anise Sage
  • Guarani Sage
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Salvia coerulea
  • Synonym: Salvia guaranitica

'Blue Ensign' was a featured
Plant of the Day for May 7, 2016.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salvia coerulea by Hemophobic Sep 21, 2015 12:27 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.