Hardy Fuchsia (Fuchsia magellanica 'Alba') in the Fuchsias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hardy Fuchsia
Give a thumbs up Lady's Eardrops

Botanical names:
Fuchsia magellanica Accepted
Fuchsia magellanica var. molinae Synonym

Data specific to Fuchsias (Edit)
Habit: Bush
Type: Single
Color of sepals: White
Color of corolla: Lavender

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 4-5 feet
Plant Spread: 4-5 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White and lilac-pink
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2016 Great Plants Picks Award Winner

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2012-05-05
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2014-05-30
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In Zuzu's gardenDate: 2008-04-16
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2009-04-15
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: My gardenDate: 2018-05-26
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fuchsia boliviana alba by CPedrick Oct 6, 2019 7:46 PM 5
Fuchsia sources by zuzu Sep 23, 2014 10:23 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Fuchsias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Fuchsias (Fuchsia)

« Visit the Fuchsias forum

« The Fuchsias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Tall Bearded Iris 'Rustle of Spring'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.