Full Moon Maple (Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium')

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Full Moon Maple
Give a thumbs up Maple
Give a thumbs up Dancing Peacock Maple
Give a thumbs up Amur maple
Give a thumbs up Downy Japanese Maple

Botanical names:
Acer japonicum Accepted
Acer japonicum f. aconitifolium Synonym

Also sold as:
'Laciniatum'
'Aconitifolium Maiku Jaku'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 8 - 10 feet
Plant Spread: 8 - 10 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous

Photo gallery:
Location: Ft Worth Botanic, TxDate: 2017-11-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arboretum Robert Lenoir - Rendeux (Belgium).Photo courtesy of: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, YorkshireDate: 2016-10-21
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Ft Worth Botanic, TxDate: 2017-11-18top of pic
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Real Jardín Botánico de Madrid.Date: 2001-04-24Photo courtesy of: A. Barra
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens, 1001 Longwood Rd, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, USADate: 2013-08-13Photo courtesy of: Daderot
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-11-01Photo courtesy of: SB_Johnny
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: garden of botanist Robert R. Kowal, Madison, WisconsinDate: 2013-11-09Photo courtesy of: James Steakley
By admin
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by lauribob (N Central Wash. - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Jan 8, 2019 12:43 PM

This is a relative of the Japanese Maples that is hardier in cold climates, and less prone to leaf scorch. In warmer areas it will appreciate some shade from the afternoon sun. Prefers moist, well-drained soil that does not dry out too much. The leaves are deeply divided and larger and fuller than most Japanese Maples - up to 6 inches across. It boasts stunning fall colors of red and yellow that some compare to the Sugar Maple. The bark is smooth, turning rougher with age.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Winter's Arrival"