General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 8 - 10 feet
Plant Spread: 8 - 10 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Child plants: 3 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Full Moon Maple
  • Downy Japanese Maple
  • Maple
  • Dancing Peacock Maple
  • Amur maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer japonicum
  • Synonym: Acer japonicum f. aconitifolium
Also sold as:
  • 'Laciniatum'
  • 'Aconitifolium Maiku Jaku'
  • ‘Dancing Peacock’
  • ‘Aconitifolium’
  • 'Fern Leaf'
  • 'Hau Hiwa'
  • 'Hey Hachii'
  • 'Palmatifidum'
  • 'Parsonii'
  • 'Veitchii'

Photo Gallery
Location: Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio
Date: 2019-11-08
...and don't we all love seeing colorful fall foliage when it's b
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2019-09-09
Location: Toledo Botanical Gardens, Toledo, Ohio
Date: 2019-11-08
A case of the stems being more colorful than the leaves themselve
Location: Ft Worth Botanic, Tx
Date: 2017-11-18
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2004-10-23
Location: Fairfield, CT, USA
Date: 2023-11-12
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2020-04-18
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden in St Louis
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire UK
Date: 2022-04-30
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2012-04-12
Labeled as Acer japonicum 'Aconitifolium' - Large clusters of sma
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2010-10-23
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2019-09-08

photo credit: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2012-04-12
Newly emerging leaves.  Leaf emergence coincides with the opening
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-04-17
Location: Arboretum Robert Lenoir - Rendeux (Belgium).
Photo courtesy of: Jean-Pol GRANDMONT
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2009-10-21
My yard, zone 6
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire
Date: 2016-10-21
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-04-10
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2010-10-21
My yard, zone 6
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2013-11-04
My yard, zone 6
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2010-04-22
My yard, zone 6
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2009-10-21
My yard, zone 6
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2012-10-28
Location: My garden in St Louis
Date: 2010-10-30
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2021-04-10
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Date: 2017-04-24
Location: sarah p duke gardens, duke university, durham, north carolina
Date: 2024-03-15
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2009-10-21
My yard, zone 6

Date: 2006-11-01
Photo courtesy of: SB_Johnny
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2010-04-22
My yard, zone 6
Location: garden of botanist Robert R. Kowal, Madison, Wisconsin
Date: 2013-11-09
Photo courtesy of: James Steakley
Location: Dearborn Heights MI
Date: 2013-11-04
My yard, zone 6
Location: Fairfield, CT, USA
Date: 2023-05-08
May 2023
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-05-17
Strange leaf.
Location: Real Jardín Botánico de Madrid.
Date: 2001-04-24
Photo courtesy of: A. Barra
Location: Longwood Gardens, 1001 Longwood Rd, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2013-08-13
Photo courtesy of: Daderot
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by lauribob (N Central Wash. - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Jan 8, 2019 12:43 PM concerning plant:
    This is a relative of the Japanese Maples that is hardier in cold climates, and less prone to leaf scorch. In warmer areas it will appreciate some shade from the afternoon sun. Prefers moist, well-drained soil that does not dry out too much. The leaves are deeply divided and larger and fuller than most Japanese Maples - up to 6 inches across. It boasts stunning fall colors of red and yellow that some compare to the Sugar Maple. The bark is smooth, turning rougher with age.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.