General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 4 feet or higher
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Caudex
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps, Moths
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: Sap poisonous; All parts have toxic qualities.
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 3 to 7 days
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Seeds
Pollinators: Self
Wasps
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Preferred depth: shallow terra-cotta pot
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Desert Rose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Adenium obesum subsp. socotranum
  • Synonym: Adenium socotranum

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jul 19, 2016 12:24 PM concerning plant:
    First big wave of "captive" socotranums released from a Southern California nursery in 2004.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Socotranum duplicate? by Baja_Costero Jul 20, 2016 9:51 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Adeniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Adeniums (Adenium)

« Visit the Adeniums forum

« The Adeniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coleus Redhead"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.