General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Flowering Tree
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Branched Madagascar Palm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pachypodium lamerei var. ramosum
  • Synonym: Pachypodium ramosum
  • Synonym: Pachypodium menabeum

Photo Gallery
Location: Cayman Islands
Date: 2023-08-15
Location: Cayman Islands
Date: 2023-08-15

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pachypodiums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pachypodiums (Pachypodium)

« The Pachypodiums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.