General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Pumpkin-orange
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • Orange Texas Firecracker
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii
  • Synonym: Anisacanthus wrightii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page