Kupper's Crown Cactus (Rebutia deminuta subsp. kupperiana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kupper's Crown Cactus
Give a thumbs up Scarlet Crown Cactus

Botanical names:
Rebutia deminuta subsp. kupperiana Accepted
Rebutia kupperiana Synonym
Rebutia pseudodeminuta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.