General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 1.5-2 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60-70 F
Days to germinate: 7-14 days
Depth to plant seed: 1/16 inch
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow indoors 6-8 weeks before last frost. Plant out 8" apart.

Image
Common names
  • Tassel Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Emilia javanica
  • Synonym: Emilia sonchifolia var. javanica

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2019-05-03
Flowers are popular with migrating Monarch butterflies. #polliNAT
Location: My Garden
Date: 2019-05-01
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2015-12-01
Location: Denver Botanical Garden
Date: 2021-07-07
Location: Kyle, Texas
Date: 2018-05-15
A delightful, nodding flower that adds movement to the landscape

 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Select Seeds
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by GrammaChar (Texas - Zone 8a) on May 5, 2019 12:22 PM concerning plant:
    These plants were easily grown from seed. The flowers have proven to be very popular with the migrating Monarch butterflies!
  • Posted by bxncbx (NYC - Zone 7a) on Dec 27, 2018 8:43 AM concerning plant:
    I grew Irish Poet in 2018. I had it planted in a large container that had previously held a miniature azalea. The plant grows quite large but is floppy. I didn't mind this, so I never bothered to stake it. The flowers are tiny but very bright and despite their size are easy to see from quite far away. This plant is a prolific re-seeder! I let the plant set seed and had many new seedlings pop up in the surrounding pots. I don't believe I had any seedlings come up in the ground. Almost all the seedlings grew quickly enough to bloom themselves the same year! The bees and butterflies loved this plant! If you need an annual to quickly cover an area, bloom for a long time and is useful to pollinators this plant is for you!
Plant Events from our members
KelliW On January 25, 2020 Seeds sown
wintersown outdoors in a jug, zone 6b
piksihk On July 1, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tassel Flower by gardeningal Dec 5, 2015 12:41 PM 0
What a treat! by _Bleu_ Aug 21, 2022 9:48 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tropical Leaves"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.