General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 18 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White with flecks and splashes of red
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70ºF to 80ºD
Days to germinate: 7 to 10 days
Depth to plant seed: Shallowly sow, covering with a light layer of soil

Image
Common names
  • Zinnia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zinnia elegans
  • Synonym: Zinnia violacea

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.